Local Headlines

A list of endorsements has been released by the political arm of the National Rifle Association.

 

The NRA's political arm did not make any endorsements in Connecticut's congressional races.  Democratic incumbent 4th District Congressman Jim Himes and GOP challenger John Shaban received F grades.  The NRA was able to grade Shaban, a State Representative for Redding, in part for his vote in favor of the gun control bill approved following the shootings at Sandy Hook School. 

 

Democratic incumbent 5th District Congresswoman Elizabeth Esty garnered an F while her Republican challenger Clay Cope wasn't scored.  The Sherman First Selectman reportedly did not return the questionnaire. 

 

Democratic incumbent Senator Richard Blumenthal received an F grade.  Republican challenger Dan Carter of Bethel got a B+. 

 

All of the challengers in state House races in the Greater Danbury area were scored with a "?" for not returning the questionnaire.  The NRA's political arm only made a handful of endorsements.  One of them went to Craig Miner who is the Republican candidate for the open 30th District Senate seat, which represents New Milford.  The Democratic candidate, David Lawson, was not scored.


State Senate - District 24
(C-) Michael A. McLachlan, Incumbent R
(?) Kenneth M. Gucker D

 

State Senate - District 26
(F) Toni Boucher, Incumbent R
(?) Carolanne Curry D

 

State Senate - District 28
(F) Tony Hwang, Incumbent R
(F) Philip Dwyer D

 

State Senate - District 30
(A) (NRA Endorsed) Craig A. Miner R
(?) David A. Lawson D

 

State House - District 2
(?) William I. Duff R
(?) Raghib Allie-Brennan D

 

State House - District 67
(?) William J. Buckbee R
(?) Mary J. Lundgren D

 

State House - District 106
(F) Mitch Bolinsky, Incumbent R
(?) Eva Bermudez Zimmerman D

 

State House - District 107 *no challenger
(F) Stephen G. Harding, Incumbent R

 

State House - District 108 *no challenger
(D) Richard A. Smith, Incumbent R

 

State House - District 109
(?) Veasna Roeun  R
(F) David A. Arconti, Jr., Incumbent D

 

State House - District 110
(?) Emanuela L. Palmares R
(F) Robert D. Godfrey, Incumbent D

 

State House - District 111
(?) John H. Frey, Incumbent R
(?) Joseph N. Dowdell D

 

State House - District 112 *no challenger
(B) J.P. Sredzinski, Incumbent R

 

State House - District 135
(?) Adam W. Dunsby R
(?) Bonnie E. Troy D

 

State House - District 138
(?) Michael S. Ferguson R
(?) Jeffrey A. Tomchik D

 

State House - District 143 *no challenger
(F) Gail Lavielle, Incumbent R

On Air Now
Todd Schnitt
Videos
Local Headlines