The Danbury Democratic and Republican Town Committees have met to nominate candidates for the November 2019 municipal elections. Residents will be deciding on several key office holders as well as Board and Commission members.
*incumbent
Position | Affiliation | Candidate |
Mayor | Republican | Mark Boughton* |
Democrat | Chris Setaro | |
Town Clerk | Republican | Jan Giegler* |
Democrat | Andrea Gartner | |
Treasurer | Republican | Dan Jowdy* |
Democrat | Kate Johnson | |
City Council (two per Ward) | ||
Ward 1 | Republican | Irving Fox* |
Republican | John Priola* | |
Democrat | Dennis Perkins | |
Democrat | George O’Loughlin | |
Ward 2 | Republican | Elmer Palma* |
Republican | Vinny DiGilio* | |
Democrat | Kirsten Kovacs-Hardy | |
Democrat | Elvis Novas | |
Ward 3 | Republican | Joe Cavo* |
Republican | Christopher Arconti* | |
Democrat |
Mary Consoli | |
Democrat |
Carol Thibodeau |
|
Ward 4 | Republican | Erin Domenech |
Republican | Alexander Rodriguez | |
Democrat | Farley Santos* | |
Democrat |
John Esposito III* |
|
Ward 5 | Republican | Matthew Orr |
Republican | Delvin Rodriguez | |
Democrat | Fred Visconti* | |
Democrat |
Duane Perkins* |
|
Ward 6 | Republican | Rachel Mary Halas |
Republican | Andrew Wetmore | |
Democrat | Ben Chianese* | |
Democrat |
Paul Rotello* |
|
Ward 7 | Republican |
Nancy Cammisa* |
Republican |
Joseph Scozzafava* |
|
Democrat | Rich Molinaro | |
Democrat |
Fidel Hombra |
|
City Council At Large | Republican | Bruce Bennett* |
(7 members from either party) | Republican | Philip Curran* |
Republican | Michael Esposito* | |
Republican | Warren Levy* | |
Republican | Colleen Stanley* | |
Republican | Emile Buzaid Jr. | |
Republican | Rachel Chaleski | |
Democrat | Roberto Alves | |
Democrat | Helena Abrantes | |
Democrat | Wilson Hernandez | |
Democrat | Anjali Illescas | |
Democrat | Frank Salvatore | |
Democrat | Tim Gaburungyi | |
Democrat |
Robert Taborsak* |
Democrats have nominated Zoning candidates: Sidney Almeida, Candace Fay, Richard Jowdy, James Kelly, Theodore Haddad Jr., Henry Hall, Ryan Hawley, and Wayne Skelly. Republican candidates are Luis Bautista, John Carreiro, Milan David, Sally Estefan, Angela Hylenski, Michael Masi, Robert Melillo, Joseph Raya, and Juan Gabriel Rivas.
Democratic Zoning Alternates are Rolando Castro and Nelson Merchan. Republican Alternates are Michael Henry, Robert Laber and Thomas Nejame.
Board of Education Democratic candidates are: Joe Britton, Kate Conetta, and Gladys Cooper. Republicans are Albert Russo, Veasna Rouen, Ralph Pietrafesa, Kathryn Hodgdon, Loren Daly, and Maegen Bollin.
2-year term BOE Democratic candidates are Joseph DaSilva Jr. and Kathy Molinaro. Republicans are Eileen Alberts and Patrick Johnston.
Democratic Constable candidates are: Butch Coladarci, Francis Kieras, and Nicole Cossitt-Levy. Republicans are Michael Halas, Louise McMahon, and Michael Safranek.